CMA files amicus brief in case that could weaken physician protections from silent PPOs
[…] To combat this problem, the California legislature in 2003 passed a CMA-sponsored bill (AB 175) to prevent the improper use of a health provider's contract in the event that a plan rents the provider network to a third party, such as a union trust fund, self-insured employer or another plan, for their use in obtaining discounted rates. The resulting statute (Health and Safety Code section 1375.7) requires that "when a contracting agent sells, leases or transfers a health provider's contract to a payor, the rights and obligations of the providers shall be governed by the underlying contract between the health care provider and the contracting agent."


In this case, a union’s benefits trust – the United Food and Commercial Workers and Employers Benefits Trust (UEBT) – contracted with Blue Shield of California to access the insurer's provider network – which included Sutter Health – at in-network rates.